Taxodium distichum (L.) Rich.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cupressaceae
Common Name: Bald-cypress
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-997
Date: 2008-08-28T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.520472
Longitude: -81.195028
Elevation: 845 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located along US 221 traveling north/east, ca. 2.0 mi from Twin Oaks, at the jct. with Spicer Circle/Holloway Ln. (SR 1357). Growing along the roadside in a disturbed habitat. This plant appears to be persistent from cultivation. Rare, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced