Actaea racemosa L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Ranunculaceae
Common Name: Common Black-cohosh
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1030
Date: 2008-08-28T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.439250
Longitude: -81.218444
Elevation: 892 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located on NC 18 S traveling north, ca. 0.1 mi past Doughton Mtn. Rd. (SR 1149). Growing on a roadside embankment adjoining steep wooded slopes. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced