Philadelphus inodorus L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Hydrangeaceae
Common Name: Appalachian Mock-orange
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-1021
Date: 2008-08-28T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.438361
Longitude: -81.219083
Elevation: 892 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located on NC 18 S traveling north, at the jct. w/ Doughton Mtn. Rd. (SR 1149), in a pull-off on the left-hand side of the road (west side of NC 18). Growing in disturbed areas and woodlands surrounding a cryptic old homesite. This plant is escaped from cultivation. Scarce, native shrub.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced