Asplenium rhizophyllum L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Walking Fern
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-861
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett and Kristen Sinclair
Date: 2008-08-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.532917
Longitude: -81.138222
Elevation: 987 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located off of Independence Rd. (SR 1403A), 0.5 mi north of the jct. w/ Brookfield Rd. (SR 1418). Edwards Falls, the peak adjoining Doughton Mountain to the southwest. These two peaks are bisected by Indepencence Rd. Growing on large boulders in a very mesic Rich Cove forest community on the northwest-facing slopes of the mountain. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced