Agrimonia parviflora Aiton

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Rosaceae
Common Name: Southern Agrimony
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-859
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett and Kristen Sinclair
Date: 2008-08-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.537906
Longitude: -81.135422
Elevation: 846 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located off of Independence Rd. (SR 1403A), 0.5 mi north of the jct. w/ Brookfield Rd. (SR 1418). Edwards Falls, the peak adjoining Doughton Mountain to the southwest. These two peaks are bisected by Indepencence Rd. Growing in the edge of an old field, on the north side of the mountain. Occasional, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced