Asplenium montanum Willd.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Aspleniaceae
Common Name: Mountain Spleenwort
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-692
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-08-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.550139
Longitude: -81.091944
Elevation: 1072 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Edwards Crossroads. Located along Bald Knob Rd. (SR 1416) at Bald Knob, accessed via the Haagen Tract off of Long Ln. Growing amidst large, ridge-line rock outcrops. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced