Tagetes patula L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Asteraceae
Common Name: French Marigold
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-669
Date: 2008-08-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.412944
Longitude: -81.262889
Elevation: 836 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Laurel Springs. Located at the jct. of NC 18 and NC 88, across from Laurel Springs Fire Department. Growing on the left/north side NC 18, along the roadside margin. This plant appeared to be a sporadic waif. Rare, exotic annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced