Agastache scrophulariifolia (Willd.) Kuntze

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Purple Giant-hyssop
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-662
Date: 2008-08-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.455083
Longitude: -81.188667
Elevation: 949 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located along NC 18 S, ca. 0.2 mi prior to Deerfield Ln. traveling north. Growing along woodland margin. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced