Aesculus flava Sol.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Yellow Buckeye
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-453
Date: 2008-07-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.567131
Longitude: -81.105036
Elevation: 709 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along River Rd., east of the jct. with Nile Rd. (SR 1401), along the New River. This site is just south of the Virginia State Line. Growing in low, riparian woodlands. Occasional, native shrub/small tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced