Acer pensylvanicum L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Striped Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-124
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-05-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.446419
Longitude: -81.151242
Elevation: 927 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located at Sheep Rock along Air Bellows Gap Rd. (SR 1130) ca. 0.1 mi prior to Pruitt Rd. on the left. Growing at the base of the mountain, in wet meadow and adjacent trail margins. Infrequent, native shrub/small tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced