Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. sulcatum

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Trilliaceae
Common Name: Southern Red Trillium
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 08-96
Other Collectors: James E. Padgett
Date: 2008-05-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.444003
Longitude: -81.154075
Elevation: 990 meters


Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located at Sheep Rock along Air Bellows Gap Rd. (SR 1130) ca. 0.1 mi prior to Pruitt Rd. on the left. Growing in Rich Cove along north-trending slopes. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280