Scutellaria integrifolia L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Helmet Flower
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 07-220
Date: 2007-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 6.448892
Longitude: -81.027967
Elevation: 812 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Valley. Located along US Hwy 21, near Blue Ridge Parkway. Growing on mesic woodland embankment. Frequent, native perennial.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced