Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Rhombic Copperleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 05-1629
Date: 2005-08-08T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.470178
Longitude: -81.003344
Elevation: 846 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Valley. Located at the James Bethune residence on 1712 Rich Hill Road in Glade Valley. Growing in garden beds. Abundant, exotic annual.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced