Abies concolor (Gord. & Glend.) Lindl. ex Hildebr.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: White Fir
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 05-2305
Date: 2005-05-30T00:00:00
Datum: WGS85
Reliability: County Centroid
Latitude: 36.504839
Longitude: -81.122000
Elevation: 873 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Alleghany County. Cultivated as a "Christmas tree". Native to the far western US, and introduced in the southeast .

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced