Nymphoides peltata (S.G. Gmel.) Kuntze

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Menyanthaceae
Common Name: Yellow Floating Heart
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 13-197
Other Collectors: Ashton B. Poindexter
Date: 2013-06-13T00:00:00
Datum: WGS 84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.555814
Longitude: -81.144792
Elevation: 767 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, New Haven. Located along New Haven Rd. (SR 1403), ca. 0.1 mi from the Nile Rd. (SR 1401) jct. Growing in a residential pond. Rare, naturalized perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced