Carex blanda Dewey

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Eastern Woodland Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-333
Other Collectors: James Padgett and Ben Lucas
Date: 2009-05-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.574750
Longitude: -81.321306
Elevation: 800 meters


Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Piney Creek. Located east of the New River, ca. 0.2 mi north of the NR State Park (Stokes Tract) boundary, just south of the VA border. Growing in rich wooded slopes 0. 1 mi above/east of the river. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280