Carex styloflexa Buckley

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Bent Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 12-20
Other Collectors: Matthew Swain
Date: 2012-05-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Site Centroid
Latitude: 36.500058
Longitude: -81.242444
Elevation: 833 meters


Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located across from Irwin Grocery Rd. on the SE side of US 221. Growing in mesic, disturbed soils bordering a small creek on the edge of a pasture. Frequent, native perennial graminoid. **VOUCHER COLLECTED FOR MILE-A-MINUTE-VINE PLOT STUDY**


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280