Acer rubrum L. var. rubrum

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Eastern Red Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-216
Other Collectors: Matthew Swain
Date: 2011-09-08T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Site Centroid
Latitude: 36.499378
Longitude: -81.239186
Elevation: 886 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located along US 221 ca. 0.65 mi W of Walnut Branch Church Rd., at the Elrod property. Growing in forest margin bordering a large pasture SE of US 221 and behind the residence. Scarce, native tree. **VOUCHER COLLECTED FOR MILE-A-MINUTE-VINE PLOT STUDY**

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced