Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. sulcatum

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Trilliaceae
Common Name: Southern Red Trillium
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-114
Date: 2011-06-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.551231
Longitude: -80.970303
Elevation: 785 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, between Ennice and Edmonds.  Located along NC 18, ca. 1.0 mi E of Delhart Rd.  Growing in rich, north-facing woodlands on the south side of NC 18, adjacent to a large montane seep. Infrequent, native perennial herb/forb.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280