Carex oligocarpa Schkuhr ex Willd.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Few-fruited Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-74
Date: 2011-05-13T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.569607
Longitude: -81.207360
Elevation: 720 meters


Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located on the W. Gray Property, along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR1344) ca. 1mi north of the Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356) jct., above Elk Creek. Growing along north-facing Rich Cove slopes near the road. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280