Carex trichocarpa Muhl. ex Willd.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Hairyfruit Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-71
Date: 2011-05-13T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.530583
Longitude: -81.322583
Elevation: 798 meters


Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Topia/Piney Creek. Located along Topia Rd. at the jct. w/ Kings Creek Rd. Growing in a wetland bisected by a small stream on the SW side of the road. Frequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280