Carex bromoides Willd. ssp. montana Naczi

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Blue Ridge Brome Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-60
Date: 2011-05-05T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.551231
Longitude: -80.970303
Elevation: 785 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, between Ennice and Edmonds. Located along NC 18, ca. 1.0 mi E of Delhart Rd. Growing in rich, north-facing woodlands on the south side of NC 18, in a large montane seep. Frequent, native graminoid.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced