Carex communis L.H. Bailey var. communis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Fibrousroot Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 11-20
Date: 2011-04-19T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.551231
Longitude: -80.970303
Elevation: 785 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, between Ennice and Edmonds. Located along NC 18, ca. 1.0 mi E of Delhart Rd. Growing in rich, north-facing woodlands on the south side of NC 18, adjacent to a large montane seep.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280