Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis W. Boott

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Muhlenberg's Sedge
Primary Collector: J.L. Michael
Primary Collector #: 991
Date: 1968-07-26T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Rough Estimate
Latitude: 36.445986
Longitude: -81.073147
Elevation: 1110 meters


Alleghany County: Old field on south slope of Bullhead Mountain, beneath the western peak.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280