Abies firma Siebold & Zucc.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Momi Fir
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-408
Other Collectors: Amanda T. Poindexter
Date: 2010-07-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact/Near
Latitude: 36.387658
Longitude: -80.997689
Elevation: 745 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Roaring Gap. Located along Lyons Rd. (SR 1102) in the corner of the Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100) jct. Parent tree planted in the front yard of an old residence with saplings growing in disturbed areas in the neighboring vicinity. Infrequent (11+ individuals), naturalizing tree (native of Japan).

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced