Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Rhombic Copperleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-403
Date: 2010-07-07T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.559278
Longitude: -81.163722
Elevation: 698 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Twin Oaks. Located along the New River, west of US 21 and ca. 0.5 mi west of Golf Course Rd. (SR 1347). Growing on the rocky riparian bank of the river. Infrequent, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced