Carex bullata Schkuhr ex Willd.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Button Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-360
Date: 2010-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.555906
Longitude: -80.956233
Elevation: 793 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located along NC 18 N, at Edmonds Meadow Bog, across from the jct. w/ Old Barrett Rd. (SR 1445). Growing in inundated soils near the bog margin, below/north of NC 18. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280