Carex longii Mack.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Long's Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-337
Date: 2010-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.391431
Longitude: -81.001378
Elevation: 701 meters


Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Miles/Roaring Gap. Located along Lyons Rd. (SR 1102), 0.7 mi northwest of the Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100) jct. Stone Mountain State Park property. Growing in dry, thin rocky soils of an old field (formerly a yard) of an abandoned homestead. Rare, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280