Carex leptalea Wahlenb. var. harperi (Fernald) Weath. & Griscom

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Harper's Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-327
Date: 2010-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.487539
Longitude: -81.143347
Elevation: 901 meters


Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along NC 18 S, at Sparta Bog (a.k.a. Thompson Bog), at the jct. of NC 18 and Tayson Rd. (SR 1173). Growing in inundated soils just below an abandoned home. Frequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280