Acer platanoides L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Norway Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-302
Date: 2010-06-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.488686
Longitude: -81.254811
Elevation: 894 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Scottville. Located along New Hope Church Rd. (SR 1161), 0.65 mi south of the US 221 jct. Growing in an old yard bordering the road. Rare, exotic tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced