Triosteum perfoliatum L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Common Name: Perfoliate Horse-gentian
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-282
Date: 2010-06-04T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.528139
Longitude: -81.213056
Elevation: 797 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located along Reeves Ridge Rd. (SR 1346), ca. 0.4 mi east of the Walnut Branch Church Rd. (SR 1332) jct. Growing in rich woods bordering the road. Plants appearing very robust. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced