Carex muehlenbergii Schkuhr ex Willd. var. enervis W. Boott

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Muhlenberg's Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-249
Date: 2010-05-26T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.395250
Longitude: -81.035472
Elevation: 512 meters


Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Miles/Roaring Gap. Located at Stone Mountain State Park, along Stone Mountain Rd. / Frank Parkway (SR 1101). Growing on the crest of a bank on the right/north side of the road, in rocky, sandy soils along the woodland margin. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280