Acer saccharinum L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Silver Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-241
Date: 2010-05-26T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.460444
Longitude: -81.119778
Elevation: 876 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Whitehead Township, Whitehead. Located along Fraser Rd. (SR 1128) 0.3 mi nw of the Pine Swamp Rd. (SR 1121) jct. Planted at a local residence. This taxon, though native, is heavily cultivated in the area. Rare, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced