Acer ginnala Maxim.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Sapindaceae
Common Name: Amur Maple
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-235
Date: 2010-05-26T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.527078
Longitude: -81.220028
Elevation: 778 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Stratford. Located at the jct. of Stratford Rd. (SR 1334) and Walnut Branch Church Rd. (SR 1332). Growing near road at woodland margin. Appearing as escaped from cultivation. This plant fits the description of one of the variants of A. ginnala [syn. A. tataricum ssp. semenovii]. Rare, exotic small tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced