Trillium sulcatum T.S. Patrick fo. albolutescens T.S. Patrick

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Trilliaceae
Common Name: Southern Red Trillium
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-83
Date: 2010-04-25T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.552778
Longitude: -81.323622
Elevation: 798 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Piney Creek. Located at the Atwood Tract of the New River State Park. Accessed off of Piney Creek School Rd. (SR 1316), then Pine Creek Rd., which bears north and downslope toward the New River. Growing on rock outcrops and in rich forest soils upslope from the New River. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced