Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Fraser Fir
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-78
Date: 2010-04-15T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.392367
Longitude: -80.997456
Elevation: 719 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Miles/Roaring Gap. Located along Lyons Rd. (SR 1102), 0.4 mi northwest of the Oklahoma Rd. (SR 1100) jct. Stone Mountain State Park property. Growing in yard of an abandoned homestead. Several small saplings were present indicating escape and natural seedling recruitment. Scarce, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced