Crocus tommasianus Herbert

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Iridaceae
Common Name: Dutch Crocus
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 10-10
Date: 2010-03-17T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.454956
Longitude: -81.009131
Elevation: 854 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cherry Lane Township, Cherry Lane. Located along Shawtown Rd. (SR 1464), 1.0 mi from the US 21 jct. Spreading from areas of probable cultivation. Occasional, exotic perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced