Lemna minor L.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Araceae
Common Name: Common Duckweed
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1112
Date: 2009-09-18T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.509306
Longitude: -81.281611
Elevation: 892 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located off of Mt. Zion Church Rd. (SR 1327), along the Almond Property, the northeast parcel adjoining the Mt. Zion Church tract. Growing in a pond adjacent to SR 1327. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced