Abies fraseri (Pursh) Poir.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Pinaceae
Common Name: Fraser Fir
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1097
Date: 2009-09-14T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.458306
Longitude: -81.210722
Elevation: 1101 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Cranberry Township, Citron. Located off of Cheek Mountain Rd. (SR 1151), 1.6 mi northeast of the Doughton Mountain Rd. (SR 1149) jct. Growing in a cultivated field. Abundant, native tree.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced