Acalypha gracilens A. Gray

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Shortstalk Copperleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1085
Date: 2009-09-11T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.569781
Longitude: -81.207147
Elevation: 729 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), 1.9 mi north of Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356). Growing in old field near Elk Creek. Infrequent, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced