Acalypha rhomboidea Raf.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Common Name: Rhombic Copperleaf
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1066
Date: 2009-09-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.560453
Longitude: -81.204400
Elevation: 802 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), 0.4 mi north of Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356). Growing along disturbed roadside margins. Scarce, native annual forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced