Carex cephalophora Muhl. ex Willd.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Oval-leaf Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1039
Date: 2009-09-09T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.567083
Longitude: -81.206500
Elevation: 770 meters


Alleghany County: Piney Creek Township, Amelia. Located along Elk Creek Church Rd. (SR 1344), 1.0 mi north of Horse Ford Rd. (SR 1356). Growing near roadside, in rich woods. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280