Carex aestivalis M.A. Curtis ex A. Gray

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Summer Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-1022
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-09-03T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.459389
Longitude: -81.244167
Elevation: 1045 meters


Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Furches. Located along the northeastern slopes of Betsy Peak, with the access point along Doughton Mountain Rd. (SR 1149), ca . 2.4 mi north of the NC 18 jct. Growing in Rich Cove Forest. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280