Carex communis L.H. Bailey var. communis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Fibrousroot Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-683
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-06-23T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.474167
Longitude: -81.213722
Elevation: 1082 meters


Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located just west of Cheek Mountain, accessed via Rocking B Farms along an extensive secondary/logging road that encircles the northern extent of the property. Growing above a rock outcrop, at the base of a cool ravine. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280