Carex digitalis Willd. var. digitalis

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Slender Woodland Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-670
Other Collectors: James Padgett
Date: 2009-06-23T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.460528
Longitude: -81.212694
Elevation: 1136 meters


Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located just south of Catherine Knob, accessed via Rocking B Farms. Growing in acidic, oak-hickory woods. Infrequent, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280