Scutellaria elliptica Muhl. ex Spreng. var. elliptica

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Hairy Skullcap
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-655
Date: 2009-06-21T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.486025
Longitude: -81.305444
Elevation: 857 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Scottville. Located along Flint Hill Rd., 0.15 mi north of the US 221 jct. Growing in dry, woodland margin. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced