Carex scoparia Schkuhr ex Willd. var. scoparia

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NY
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Broom Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-600
Date: 2009-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Near
Latitude: 36.486167
Longitude: -81.141750
Elevation: 891 meters


Alleghany County: Gap Civil Township, Sparta. Located along NC 18 S, at Sparta Bog (a.k.a. Thompson Bog), at the jct. of NC 18 and Tayson Rd. (SR 1173). Growing in bog habitat. Occasional, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280