Carex lurida Wahlenb.

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Cyperaceae
Common Name: Shallow Sedge
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-590
Date: 2009-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.560333
Longitude: -80.953194
Elevation: 822 meters


Alleghany County: Glade Creek Township, Edmonds. Located at Savannah Church Bog and Seeps. Accessed off of Chariot Ln., which enters Alleghany Co. from VA. All bogs and seeps within this ultramafic SNHA lie within a 0.5 mi N to S transect between Chariot Ln. (north boundary) and NC Hwy 18 (south boundary). Growing in large patches near a small east-west stream created by pond run-off. Abundant, native perennial graminoid.


Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.


Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280