Lilium grayi S. Watson

Click to view larger image.

Repository: BOON
Family: Liliaceae
Common Name: Gray's Lily
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-573
Date: 2009-06-16T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.487722
Longitude: -81.217361
Elevation: 861 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Stratford. Located along Prathers Creek Church Rd. (SR 1149), ca. 90 m west of the jct. with Irwin Valley Rd. (SR 1169). Growing in a wet ditch in the bend of the road. Scarce, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced