Scutellaria saxatilis Riddell

Click to view larger image.

Repository: NCU
Family: Lamiaceae
Common Name: Rock Skullcap
Primary Collector: D.B. Poindexter
Primary Collector #: 09-572
Other Collectors: Amanda Poindexter
Date: 2009-06-14T00:00:00
Datum: WGS84
Reliability: Exact
Latitude: 36.497583
Longitude: -81.322444
Elevation: 793 meters

Locality

Alleghany County: Prathers Creek Township, Peden. Located along Weaver Rd. (SR 1302). Growing in low, Rich Cove Forest just above the convergence of Prathers Creek and the South Fork of the New River, on the right side of the road (ca. 0.8 mi from the Topia Rd. [SR 1303]) jct. Infrequent, native perennial forb/herb.

Map

Double click near marker to zoom

Javascript is required to view this map.

Contact

Derick B. Poindexter
Research Botanist
dbpoindexter@gmail.com
828-262-7875

Department of Biology
I.W. Carpenter, Jr.
Herbarium (BOON)
572 Rivers St.
Boone, NC 28608

*Current Address*

UNC Herbarium (NCU)
´╗┐NC Botanical Garden
University of North Carolina
Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599-3280
poindexter@unc.edu

 


Advanced